rss_feed Latest News

Boys and Girls Basketball Double Header vs Archbishop Hoban

Below is pertinent game info for the boys and girls basketball match up with Archbishop Hoban: Tuesday, Feb. 5th: ALL GAMES TAKE PLACE AT STVM **we will charge an admission price that is good for all 3 games.  $5 for everyone.  STVM students and staff free with proof of ID for TUESDAY ONLY.  9th Grade

All Teams Schedule: Week of Jan 28 – Feb 03

Jan 28 Boys Varsity Bowling at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 4:00 pm | Eastgate Lanes Jan 28 Girls Varsity Bowling at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 4:00 pm | Eastgate Lanes Jan 28 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Elyria Catholic High School Elyria Catholic 6:00 pm | Elyria

STVM Wrestler, Jake Potok, Commits to Lake Erie College

Jake Potok, STVM Senior Wrestler, has made a college commitment to continue his academic and wrestling career at Lake Erie College.  Jake is a 2 time State Qualifier, he is a current team captain, and has a 3.7 GPA.  Congrats Jake!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Jan 21 – Jan 27

Jan 22 Boys Freshman Basketball at Basketball Freshman Boys @ Warrensville Heights Basketball Freshman Boys @ Warrensville Heights 4:30 pm | Warrensville Heights H.S. Jan 22 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Warrensville Heights High School Warrensville Heights 6:00 pm | Warrensville Heights H.S. Jan 22 Boys Varsity Basketball at Warrensville Heights High School Warrensville Heights

Girls Basketball @ Walsh Jesuit Game Times Changed, Saturday 1/19

St. Vincent-St. Mary HS Girls Basketball travels to Walsh Jesuit on Saturday, Jan. 19.  The game times have been changed due to the projected weather forecast. JV will now play at 10:00am with Varsity to follow at 11:30am. Address to Walsh Jesuit: 4550 Wyoga Lake Rd, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44224

12 STVM Fall Athletes and One Coach Honored at Akron Touchdown Club

On Monday, January 14, twelve STVM fall student athletes and one Coach were honored at the 78th Akron Touchdown Club Fall Sports Banquet. Here are the honorees: Volleyball: Rhiannon Stams Girls Golf: SarahKathryn Henderson & Julia Hofacker Boys Soccer: Alec Coombs Girls Soccer: Kayley Grajzl & McKenna Jones Boys Cross Country: Alex Phillip, Colin Scahill &

All Teams Schedule: Week of Jan 14 – Jan 20

Jan 16 Girls Varsity Bowling at Buchtel 4:00 pm | Riviera Lanes Jan 16 Boys Varsity Bowling at Buchtel 4:00 pm | Riviera Lanes Jan 17 Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Basketball Freshman Boys vs Cleveland Central Catholic High School Basketball Freshman Boys vs Cleveland Central Catholic High School 6:00 pm | The LeBron James Arena

UPDATED: Final Exam Lifting Schedule: January 14-17

Below are the work out times for Coach Bryan during exam week: Monday, January 14: 3:15-4:15pm (males) 4:15-5:15pm (females) Tuesday, January 15: 12:30-1:30pm (males) 1:30-2:30pm (females) Wednesday, January 16: 12:30-1:30pm (males) 1:30-2:30pm (females) Thursday, January 17: 12:30-1:30pm (males) 1:30-2:30pm (females)

Gymnastics Results from Strongsville Meet: Cecelia Walter Places 5th

  St. Vincent St. Mary Gymnastics Meet 01/03/2019 Hosted by Strongsville High School Located at Crossroads Elite Name Vault Place Bars Place Beam Place Floor Place All Around Place Ella Brindo 7.700 7.200 6.700 7.850 29.450 Cecelia Walter 7.700 7.700 8.600 2nd 8.650 1st 32.650 5th Ada Wyszynski 7.550 7.100 8.100 7.900 30.650 Team Score